Wednesday, February 16, 2011

For All You Rock Stars Out There...

Just thinking about this today while jamming with my band...

How many of you are in a band? And if so, what does your setlist comprise of?
Covers? Originals? A deliciously healthy dose of each perhaps?
Well, I WANNA KNOW ! :)

I'll start with mine;

Rocker - ACDC
Jailbreak - Thin Lizzay
Back On The Streets - Gary Moore
When I Come Around - Green Day
Jenny Don't Be Hasty - Paolo Nutini
Ain't Talking 'Bout Love - Van Halen
Freebird - Lynyrd Skynryd
Can't Harldy Wait - The Replacements
Ruby Soho - Rancid
Over My Head - The King's X
Funk 49 - James Gang
The Hustle - Van McCoy & The Soul City Symphony ( :P )
Dancin' With Myself - Billy Idol
Cowboy Song - Thin Lizzy
Mother - Danzig
Dedicated Follower Of Fashion - The Kinks
Generator - Foo Fighters
Monkey Wrench - Foo Fighters
Tush - ZZ Top
Boom Boom, Out Go the Lights - Pat Travers
The '59 Sound - Gaslight Anthem
Memphis - Izzy Stradlin
Paradise City - Guns N' Roses
Sick As A Dog - Aerosmith

I could go on, but I want to here yours!

In the meantime....


  1. I'm in a band, but it's an oldtime and bluegrass band. so you might not know the covers we cover. I used to play metal but now I really get into the banjo. It's a real challenge and sounds amazing (to me anyhow). Haters gonna always hate though.

  2. the video is hilarious, I love waynes world

  3. Best movie ever - except Happy Gilmour obviously :P.

    I've been in multiple bands, but nothing serous due to lack of commitment.

    In place, 5 of my favourite songs I can play on guitar.

    Stinkfist - Tool
    Forty-six & 2 - Tool
    Rape Me - Nirvana
    Radio Friendly Unti Shifter - Nirvana
    War? - System of a Down

  4. practicing hard so i can be good enough to be in a band

    currently trying to master the guitar and lyrics of..

    Immigrant Song - Led Zeppelin
    Mississippi Queen - Mountain
    18 and Life - Skid Row

  5. lol waynes world!! for some reason i didnt like the 2nd movie!

  6. I play guitar and did original music. I'm planning on getting back into it soon.